Privacy Policy - Privacy Act 1988

1. Authority to act as agents
2. Open for inspections
3. Applications for tenancy

1.    Authority To Act As Agents

Collection Notice

 

The agent uses personal information collected from the Principal to act as the Principal’s agent and to perform their obligation under this agreement.

We may also use such information collected to promote the services of the Agent’s and to seek potential clients and buyers.

The Agent may disclose information to other parties including media organisations, on the internet to potential buyers, or to clients of the Agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property. Owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies and financial institutions.

The Agent will only disclose information in this way to other parties (including sale price or passed in price) as required to perform their duties under this agreement. To achieve the purpose specified above or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

If the Principal would like to access this information, they can do so by contacting the Agent at the address and contact numbers contained in this agreement.

The Principal can also correct this information by contacting us if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date or if you do not want your information disclosed.

Real Estate and Tax Law requires some of this information to be collected. If the information is not provided, the Agent may not be able to act effectively on the Principal’s behalf or at all.

Ray Mascaro & Co. Pty Ltd
Licensed Estate Agents
226c Broadway Reservoir Vic. 3073
Tel 94607422 Fax 9460 7634
EmailThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2.    OPEN FOR INSPECTION      page 2/3

Collection  Notice


We use personal information collected from you during open for inspections for security purposes.

We may also use that information to contact you with respect to this property and others, which we believe, may be of interest to you, in providing the information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently.

If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you other than in the circumstances allowed under the Privacy Act 1988, we do not disclose information of this kind to other parties.

If you would like to access your personal information or if you do not want us to contact you, you can do so by contacting us using the details provided below.

You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Ray Mascaro & Co. Pty Ltd
Licensed Estate Agents
226c Broadway Reservoir Vic. 3073
Tel 94607422 Fax 9460 7634
Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3.       Application For Tenancy  page 3/3

Collection Notice

The personal information you provide on this application or collected from other sources is necessary for the Agent to verify the applicant’s identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy.

Personal information collected about the Applicant in this application and during the course of the tenancy (if application is successful) may be disclosed for the purpose for which is was collected to other parties including the landlord, referees, other agents, debt collectors and third party operators of tenancy reference database.

Information already held on tenancy references databases may also be disclosed to Agent and/or Landlord.

If the Applicant enters into a Residential Tenancy Agreement, and if the applicant/s fails to comply with their obligation under that agreement, that fact and other relevant personal information collected about the applicant during the course of the tenancy may also be disclosed to the landlord, third party operators of tenancy reference database and/or other agents.

If the applicant would like to access the personal information the Agents holds, they can do so by contacting.

If the information is not provided, we may not be able to process the application and manage the property.

If you would like to access your personal information you can do so by contacting us using the details provided above or below.

You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Ray Mascaro & Co. Pty Ltd
Licensed Estate Agents
226c Broadway Reservoir Vic. 3073
Tel 94607422 Fax 9460 7634
EmailThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.